This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
MPACT 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
------->
TRADE DAY INFORMATION CAN BE FOUND HERE ON THE MPACT 2018 PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GUIDE.
<--------
------>
ONLINE Course for Google Certified Educator Information
<--------
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Culture
All
6 - 8
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Differentiation
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Explicit Instruction
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Fine Arts
All
Early Childhood
K - 2
K-12
Literacy
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Other
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 5
K-12
Special Education
All
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K-12
Technology Literacy
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
District Provided Resource
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K-12
Audience
adriana
and
and Jenny Luong
Any other CWC
Briatney Brooks
carlos ordonez
Courtney Webster
Dana Fitzpatrick
Dora Jackson
Dr. Jill Ranucci
Dr. Niccole Delestre
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
Hazel Martinez
Hazel Martinez (possibly)
iTeach
Ivonne Santiago
Jacob Luevano
Jennifer Brewer
Jenny Luong and Lauressa Pitz
Jerretta Jimmerson
Julia Hernandez
Ken Martin Texas Homeless Education Office
Lakeyshia Brown
LaNica Failey
Laura Gold
Lauren Barr
Lauressa Pitz
Lauressa Pitz and Jenny Luong
Learning Keys
Leonard.Fillmore
Leslie Myers
Lydia DeLaGarza and Jerretta Jimmerson-Davenport
lynda Townsend
Lyndia Malik
Melissa Munez
Michael Perkins
Michael Perkins - Facilitator of Keynote
Nearpod
Nichole Aguirre
Parent Liaison and Project Hope/SFSS
Ronnie Maxwell
Ruth Longoria
Shannan Hargrove
Sherwynn Patton
Stephanie Mack
Tammy Mayberry
TBA
Veronica Escaname
yes - tbd
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, June 4
TBA
Region 13 SPED/PPCD Training
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
8:00am CDT
UDCA
Manor Excel Academy Library
LyndaTownsend • Sonia Silva
8:30am CDT
Interactive Learning Menus: How to increase student ownership and differentiate their learning
FILLING
D101
Lauren Barr • Jennifer Cooper • Lauressa Pitz
Science Streamlining
D121
Mary Graham
A TEKS Toolbox: Practical Ways to Incorporate the New TEKS - ELEMENTARY
FILLING
D106
OUTSIDE DISTRICT PRESENTER
Restoring Conversations of Justice
C104
Courtney Webster
Navigating Small Group Instruction
LIMITED
C119
Dana Fitzpatrick
Secondary Math Vertical Alignment & Best Practices
C118
Sierra Pedroza
Bilingual Literacy Prek- 1st
FILLING
D103
Adriana Zapateria
Navigating New Mindplay Manager
LIMITED
C102
Sharon Fitts
Mental Health 101
FILLING
D104
Krista Dusek • Aldo Gardea • Shannon Nisley
ECHO 101
FULL
E108
Erik Hauck
K-12 and Nepris Connect
E106
Lalla Cox
GT Academy Day 1 (30 GT Hours are required)
D121
Region 13 Presenter
Middle School Science Lesson Planning for 2018-19
D117
Tammy Mayberry
Watercolors made easy
FULL
D120
Nicole Martinez
6 Syllable Types: Basic Foundations of Reading and Writing in English
C121
Kellie Cox
BUF Writing for Dual Language Classrooms Day 1 (by Invitation Only)
C101
Patricia Nunez
Collaborative Planning: IB PYP Transdisciplinary Unit
D102
Macy Lane
Conscious Discipline 2.0 - PK ONLY
MHS Library
Conscious Discipline 2.0
CTE Curriculum Development
C105
Dr. Jill Ranucci
General Education/Special Education BIP: Addressing Tier II and Tier III needs in the classroom
C120
Dr. Jules Narcisse
Quality Indicators for Functional Academic Classroom (FAC) teachers
C117
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
10:00am CDT
Enrichment through technology
FILLING
D101
Lauren Barr • Jennifer Cooper • Lauressa Pitz
5th Grade Science Unit Mapping
D121
Claire Hodgin
My Literacy Backpack: Best Practices to Ensure Student Learning in Today's ELA Classroom - ELEMENTARY
LIMITED
D106
OUTSIDE OF DISTRICT
1:00pm CDT
A TEKS Toolbox: Practical Ways to Incorporate the New TEKS - SECONDARY
LIMITED
D106
OUTSIDE DISTRICT PRESENTER
It's Magic
FULL
C103
Pretesia Brice Hunt
5th Grade Science Curriculum Planning Session
D121
Claire Hodgin
Promoting Language Development Through Interactive Activities
FULL
D103
Ivonne Santiago
SCIENCE SAFETY - COMPLIANCE TRAINING
LIMITED
C118
Claire Hodgin
Navigating New Mindplay Manager
LIMITED
C102
Sharon Fitts
Business “Tools for Life”
D101
Glynn Lindsey
DESMOS Use For Algebra & Pre-Algebra
E108
Carmen Paz
K-12 and Nepris Connect
E106
Lalla Cox
2:30pm CDT
My Literacy Backpack: Best Practices to Ensure Student Learning in Today's ELA Classroom - SECONDARY
LIMITED
D106
OUTSIDE OF DISTRICT
Tuesday
, June 5
8:00am CDT
Heartsaver CPR/AED Training
FULL
Manor Excel Academy Library
Sonia Silva • Lynda Townsend • Kathleen Volkaert
8:30am CDT
KEYNOTE: Dr. Anthony Muhammad - "The Will to Lead: Working Together to Create a Healthy Culture"
PAC
Dr. Anthony Muhammad
10:00am CDT
Formative Assessments
FULL
C105
Tammy Mayberry
Making Learning Fun and Engaging
FULL
D101
Tabby Darilek
Curriculum Update Round Table
LIMITED
C110
Lo DeWalt • Dana Fitzpatrick • Claire Hodgin
New Textbook Adoption Intro Training-MATH
FULL
C120
Publisher PD Team
PK Popup Collaboration
MHS Library
Nichole Aguirre
Connecting Reading and Writing with Mentor Texts
FULL
C102
OUTSIDE DISTRICT PRESENTER
Classroom Management Strategies for Middle School Math
C118
Dora Jackson
EverFi - Using Technology to Connect Learning to the Real World
E106
Kim-Jamy Nguyen
GT Academy Day 2 (30 GT Hours are required)
D121
Region 13 Presenter
Social Studies Safety Net Standards
C103
Michael Perkins
BUF Writing for Dual Language Classrooms Day 2 (by Invitation Only)
C101
Patricia Nunez
CTE Curriculum Development
C123
Dr. Jill Ranucci
S.T.A.R. Strategies for Teachers Based on Autism Research Day 1
C117
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
1:00pm CDT
Socratic Seminar "Save the Last Word for Me"
FILLING
D101
Tabby Darilek
Vocabulary Magic
FILLING
C110
Mary Graham
New Textbook Adoption Intro Training-MATH
LIMITED
C120
Publisher PD Team
Learning Together in the Inclusion Classroom
FILLING
D120
Elizabeth Hulse
Stations 101: Getting Crafty with Curriculum
FILLING
C119
Samantha Kanzler
Sheltered Instruction: Making Content Comprehensible
D103
Ivonne Santiago
Small group solutions for middle school math classrooms
C118
Dora Jackson
Bridging the Cross-Curriculum Literacy Gap in the Secondary Classroom
C121
(Megan) Joy Dean
Connecting Reading and Writing with Mentor Texts
LIMITED
C102
OUTSIDE DISTRICT PRESENTER
Librarians' ToolKit
Shadow Glen Elementary School
Elizabeth Medrano
I'm A New Special Education Teacher - Survival Tips
C106
Fonda Moses
CTE and Nepris Connect
C123
Lalla Cox
Fun with Video
FULL
E106
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Technology in Early Childhood
FULL
MHS Library
Nichole Aguirre
Heartsaver CPR/AED Training
FILLING
Manor Excel Academy Library
Sonia Silva • Lynda Townsend • Kathleen Volkaert
2:30pm CDT
Making Learning Fun and Engaging
FILLING
D101
Tabby Darilek
New Textbook Adoption Intro Training-MATH
LIMITED
C120
Publisher PD Team
Infusing Your Read Alouds with Music, Movement and Sounds!
FULL
D120
Elizabeth Hulse
Writing in Science
LIMITED
C110
Tammy Mayberry
Wednesday
, June 6
8:00am CDT
Heartsaver CPR/AED Training
FILLING
Manor Excel Academy Library
Sonia Silva • Lynda Townsend • Kathleen Volkaert
8:30am CDT
SEL 101
C118
SEL 101
"I already know that, now what?"- Differentiation 101
FULL
D101
Jennifer Cooper • Lauressa Pitz
HMH - Avancemos Overview
C101
Nicole Ott
Edgenuity (Credit Recovery)
C102
Dora Jackson
Formative Assessment Technology Tools
FILLING
E106
Brook Park
Lego Madness
LIMITED
E104
Kathy Holberg
Nearpod Academy
LIMITED
E108
Daniel Luna
Technology Integration in the Bilingual Classroom
D103
Hazel Martinez
Collaborative Planning: IB PYP Transdisciplinary Unit
D102
Macy Lane
Restorative Practice in Schools
FULL
C104
Yoselis Ramos
GT Academy Day 3 (30 GT Hours are required)
D121
Region 13 Presenter
Foundations of PBL
D117
Erik Hauck • Leslie Snyder
Math Safety Net Standards
MHS Cafeteria
Michael Perkins
PBL Mastery
C110
Claudia Acevedo • Robin Villarreal
Writing Safety Net Standards
MHS Cafeteria
Michael Perkins
"Beauty in Alcoholic Ink"
FILLING
D120
Christine Hutchinson
Librarians' ToolKit
Decker Elementary School
Elizabeth Medrano
Writing in Early Childhood
MHS Library
Region 13 Presenter
CTE Curriculum Development
C123
Dr. Jill Ranucci
S.A.M.A. Day 1
Small Gym
Briatney Brooks
S.T.A.R. Strategies for Teachers Based on Autism Research Day 2
C117
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
10:00am CDT
Building Relationships to meet all Parent's Needs - Working with Hard to Reach Parents
C118
Jerretta Jimmerson Davenport
1:00pm CDT
Cultural Diversity through Elementary Social Studies
C102
Courtney Webster
STEAM Stories: When STEAM and literature collide
D101
Jennifer Cooper • Lauressa Pitz
AP Spanish Language and Culture
C101
Carlos Ordonez
Dual Language Phase II (The Bridge)
D103
Hazel Martinez
SCIENCE SAFETY - COMPLIANCE TRAINING
LIMITED
C118
Claire Hodgin
Sheltered Instruction: Making Content Comprehensible
C119
Ivonne Santiago
Lego Madness
FILLING
E104
Nearpod Academy
FULL
E108
Daniel Luna
Heartsaver CPR/AED Training
LIMITED
Manor Excel Academy Library
Sonia Silva • Lynda Townsend • Kathleen Volkaert
2:30pm CDT
Curriculum Update Round Table
C102
Claire Hodgin • Courtney Webster
Thursday
, June 7
8:00am CDT
Heartsaver CPR/AED Training
FILLING
Manor Excel Academy Library
Sonia Silva • Lynda Townsend • Kathleen Volkaert
8:30am CDT
Creativity in Math
D101
Jennifer Cooper • Jenny Luong
Autism in the General education classroom
C117
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
Comprehensible Input application in Second Language Learning
C101
Carlos Ordonez
Coaching with a Transformative Approach (by Invitation Only)
C118
Tammy Mayberry • Courtney Webster
Tin Can Paper and Book Making/Origami
D120
Jennifer Blount
F&P Phonics - Making The Most of This Hands on Resource
C102
Lo DeWalt
Trauma-Informed tools for healthy school-based relationships
FULL
D104
Mayra Alexandra Hernandez
Apple Academy
FILLING
E106
Jacob Luevano
Google Academy
FULL
Manor Independent School District Central Office
Brook Park
The Dojo Classroom: Classroom Management for the Digital School
FULL
E108
Caitlin Lowery • Lyndia Malik • Victoria McIntyre
Assistant Principal Academy
Manor New Tech Middle School - Conference Rm
Dr. Christopher Harvey
Advanced Placement Curriculum Review (by Invitation Only)
C121
Lisa Kutsch
GT Academy Day 4 (30 GT Hours are required)
LIMITED
D121
Region 13 Presenter
ELA Safety Net Standards
MHS Cafeteria
Michael Perkins
Foundations of PBL
D117
Erik Hauck • Leslie Snyder
PBL Mastery
C110
Claudia Acevedo • Robin Villarreal
PK Curriculum Design
E104
Nichole Aguirre
Science Safety Net Standards
MHS Cafeteria
Michael Perkins
Collaborative Planning: IB PYP Transdisciplinary Unit
D102
Amanda Neal
CTE Curriculum Development
C123
Dr. Jill Ranucci
Talk/Read, Talk/Write
D103
Seidlitz Education • Anna Matis
S.A.M.A. Day 2
Small Gym
Briatney Brooks
10:00am CDT
Paper Slide videos
D101
Tabby Darilek
1:00pm CDT
Reviewing Games for Math & Science
D101
Tabby Darilek
Elementary Writing: 6 Traits 1 Great Session!
C102
Lo DeWalt
Anxiety Does Not Always Mean Fear
FILLING
MHS Library
Courtney Webster
Autism in the General education classroom
C117
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
AP Spanish Literature and Culture
C101
Carlos Ordonez
Learn about Student Support Services within Manor ISD
C118
Jerretta Jimmerson Davenport • Lydia DeLaGarza • Tamonica Joseph • Jessica Layssard • Allison Sroka
STEMscopes training
E106
Tammy Mayberry
Creating a self-care plan for a healthier life-style
FULL
D104
Mayra Hernandez
The Google Classroom: Experience a day in a streamlined learning experience!
FULL
E108
Caitlin Lowery • Lyndia Malik • Victoria McIntyre
Heartsaver CPR/AED Training
LIMITED
Manor Excel Academy Library
Sonia Silva • Lynda Townsend • Kathleen Volkaert
2:30pm CDT
Snapguide-Reteaching Made Easy
D120
Nicole Martinez
#HASHTAGIT!
LIMITED
C102
Dana Fitzpatrick
Friday
, June 8
8:30am CDT
99 Problems But RTI Ain't One!
E108
Angel DeLuna • Mary Grimm • Camela Guyton • Callista Janosky • Jenny Kim
Infusing Your Read Alouds with Music, Movement and Sounds!
LIMITED
C110
Elizabeth Hulse
Learning.com
LIMITED
MHS Library
Mary Beth Kremel
Advanced Placement Curriculum Review (by Invitation Only)
C121
Lisa Kutsch
Teaching for Pride: ¡Mis raíces, mi identidad, mi orgullo!
C103
Miriam Ortiz • Elsa Perez
Literacy Rotation Make and Take, Gr 4-5
LIMITED
C105
Pamela Gray
Literacy Tiers Without Tears
C102
Lo DeWalt
Compliance Monitoring in Special Education
C117
Briatney Brooks
Personalized Instruction with Google Tools
LIMITED
Manor High School
Chris Hanson
Sphero Coding Course
LIMITED
E106
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Benchmark Progress Monitoring Data and Goal Setting
D101
Aims Web Plus
GT Academy Day 5 (30 GT Hours are required)
D121
Region 13 Presenter
Planning Biology Lessons
D117
Tammy Mayberry
The Power of Observing and Documenting Young Children's Work
MHS Cafeteria
Nichole Aguirre • Rhonda Richardson, PhD
Collaborative Planning: IB PYP Transdisciplinary Unit
D102
Amanda Neal
Mental Health First Aid
FILLING
C104
Mental Health First Aid
SAMA Refresher
C106
Briatney Brooks
10:00am CDT
Crosswalking the Unit Map with Project Planning Forms for the PBL Teacher
C110
Robin Villarreal
STEM Scopes Training for Elementary
LIMITED
E108
Claire Hodgin
1:00pm CDT
Everything You Need to Know About MAP (but were too frustrated to ask)
C110
Jennifer Garcia
Parents - Keys to Success
C118
Ramon Diaz
Trauma Training for Educators
LIMITED
D103
Krista Dusek • Aldo Gardea • Shannon Nisley
Building Academic Vocabulary in the Bilingual Classroom
C101
Ivonne Santiago
K-1 Literacy Rotation Make and Take
FULL
C105
Pamela Gray
Using Question Stems In The Balanced Literacy Classroom
C102
Lo DeWalt
Problem Solving Strategies
C103
Stephanie Nava
Transition 101
C117
Briatney Brooks
ECHO 101
E108
Erik Hauck
Learning.com
LIMITED
MHS Library
Mary Beth Kremel
OzoBot Coding
FULL
E106
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
2:30pm CDT
Everything You Need to Know About MAP (but were too frustrated to ask)
C110
Jennifer Garcia
Sunday
, June 10
TBA
NAEYC Professional Learning Institute (June 10-13)
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
Thursday
, June 14
9:00am CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FILLING
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
1:00pm CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FILLING
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Monday
, June 18
9:00am CDT
Sphero Coding Course
LIMITED
Manor Independent School District Central Office
Brook Park
Thursday
, June 21
8:30am CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FULL
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
1:00pm CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FILLING
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Thursday
, June 28
9:00am CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FILLING
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
1:00pm CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
LIMITED
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Monday
, July 9
8:30am CDT
PK Curriculum Writing Cadre Day 1
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
9:00am CDT
Wonderful World of Coding with Sphero & Ozobot
LIMITED
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Tuesday
, July 10
8:30am CDT
PK Curriculum Writing Cadre Day 2
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
Wednesday
, July 11
8:30am CDT
PK Curriculum Writing Cadre Day 3
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
Thursday
, July 12
8:30am CDT
PK Curriculum Writing Cadre Day 4
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
9:00am CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FILLING
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
1:00pm CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
LIMITED
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Friday
, July 13
8:30am CDT
PK Curriculum Writing Cadre Day 5
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
Tuesday
, July 17
9:00am CDT
Google Academy
FULL
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Brook Park
Thursday
, July 19
9:00am CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FULL
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
1:00pm CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FILLING
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Tuesday
, July 24
9:00am CDT
Google Academy
LIMITED
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
1:00pm CDT
Wonderful World of Coding with Sphero & Ozobot
LIMITED
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Thursday
, July 26
TBA
Texas Early Childhood Learning Summit
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
9:00am CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FULL
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
1:00pm CDT
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 30)
FULL
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
Monday
, July 30
TBA
Soar to Success Online Summit (Paid Online Course)
TBA
Nichole Aguirre
8:30am CDT
Novice Teacher Training
Home Campus then Senior HS
Jennifer Brewer • Dana Fitzpatrick • Tammy Mayberry • Michael Perkins
GT Academy Day 1 (30 GT Hours are required)
LIMITED
D108
Region 13 Presenter
Tuesday
, July 31
8:00am CDT
New Teacher (New to MISD) - Nuts and Bolts
Home Campus then Senior HS
Jennifer Brewer • Dana Fitzpatrick • Tammy Mayberry • Michael Perkins
10:00am CDT
GT Academy Day 2 (30 GT Hours are required)
LIMITED
D108
Region 13 Presenter
Wednesday
, August 1
8:30am CDT
KEYNOTE - Dr. Patricia Guerra
Cafeteria - MSHS
Dr. Patricia Guerra
GT Academy Day 3 (30 GT Hours are required)
LIMITED
D108
Region 13 Presenter
GEAR UP Grant Nspire Navigator Training Day 1 of 3 (by invitation only)
LIMITED
D234
Dora Jackson
10:00am CDT
SEL 101
FULL
D110
SEL 101
AVID Strategies in the Fine Arts Classroom
LIMITED
D114
Mohneesha Washington
Esperanza PK-K
FILLING
D208
Hazel Martinez
Everything You Need to Know About MAP (but were too frustrated to ask)
LIMITED
D212
Ronnie Maxwell
Digital Citizenship - Video
LIMITED
D116
Philip Goetz
Fun with Video
FULL
D111
Jacob Luevano
Learning.com (Laptop Required)
LIMITED
D221
Deborah Petty
Autism 101
LIMITED
D203
Lynn Hilferty
10:15am CDT
Principles of Behavior Management
FULL
D230
Cathy Moak
1:00pm CDT
STEAM Stories: When STEAM and literature collide
LIMITED
D110
Jennifer Cooper
Data-Based Small Group Instruction for Tiers 1, 2, & 3
FULL
D105
Quintina Gildon • Melanie Griffin-Hamlin • Melissa Owens
Dual Language Phase I
LIMITED
D208
Hazel Martinez
Promoting Language Development Through Interactive Activities
FULL
D202
Ivonne Santiago
Literacy Tiers Without Tears
LIMITED
D114
Jennifer Brewer • Lo DeWalt
T-TESS Orientation
FULL
D111
Ronald Morrison • Dr. Daniel Vera
Go Vizzle training: Lets have fun learning!
LIMITED
D214
Lauren Stafford
Apple Academy
LIMITED
D117
Jacob Luevano
ECHO 101
LIMITED
D206
Ryane Gaston • Pamela Gray
Learning.com (Laptop Required)
LIMITED
D221
Deborah Petty
TexQuest and YOU! Content Extraordinaire
LIMITED
D204
Cathy Ash
Thursday
, August 2
8:30am CDT
KEYNOTE: STEP UP to Brain Breaks in the Classroom!
Cafeteria - MSHS
Charity Riley-Rose
GT Academy Day 4 (30 GT Hours are required)
LIMITED
D108
Region 13 Presenter
GEAR UP Grant Nspire Navigator Training Day 2 of 3 (by invitation only)
LIMITED
D234
Dora Jackson
10:00am CDT
Enrichment through technology
FULL
D202
Jennifer Cooper
Understanding How State Assessments are Developed
FULL
D214
Charity Riley-Rose
Business “Tools for Life”
LIMITED
D203
Glynn Lindsey
F&P Phonics - Making The Most of This Hands on Resource
FILLING
D114
Lo DeWalt
Writing in Science
FILLING
D122
Tammy Mayberry
New Textbook Adoption Intro Training
FULL
D221
LaKeyshia Brown- New Textbook Adoption Rep
Nearpod Academy
FILLING
D206
Daniel Luna
Technology help w/ Staff MISD webpage
FULL
D117
Berry Johnson
PBL Foundations (2-day Session)
FULL
D110
Leslie Snyder
10:15am CDT
Principles of Behavior Management
FULL
D230
Cathy Moak
1:00pm CDT
Creativity in Math
LIMITED
D111
Jenny Luong
New Textbook Adoption Intro Training
LIMITED
D221
LaKeyshia Brown- New Textbook Adoption Rep
Quick N Easy iPad Apps! k-12 Animoto, Rubistar, Zoodle Art (and more if time!)
LIMITED
D204
Cathy Ash
"I already know that, now what?"- Differentiation 101
FULL
A111 - Lecture Hall
Jennifer Cooper
Using Glue to STEP UP to Learning
FILLING
D214
Charity Riley-Rose
Coaching with a Transformative Approach (by Invitation Only)
LIMITED
D105
Coaching with a Transformative Approach
Dual Language Phase II (The Bridge)
LIMITED
D208
Hazel Martinez
ARDs, Goals, LRE
FULL
D114
Becky Mein • Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
K-12 and Nepris Connect
LIMITED
D203
Lalla Cox
Nearpod Academy
LIMITED
D206
Daniel Luna
Teacher iPad Grant (limit to 35)
FULL
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Jacob Luevano • Brook Park
2:30pm CDT
New Textbook Adoption Intro Training
FULL
D221
LaKeyshia Brown- New Textbook Adoption Rep
Friday
, August 3
8:30am CDT
Benchmark Progress Monitoring Data and Goal Setting - AIMS Web
FULL
D206
Aims Web Plus
Formative Assessments
FULL
D105
Tammy Mayberry
AP Spanish Language and Culture
LIMITED
D212
Carlos Ordonez
Dual Language Phase III
LIMITED
D210
Hazel Martinez
Navigating New Mindplay Manager
LIMITED
D203
Sharon Fitts
Compliance Monitoring
FULL
D208
Reynaldo Aguirre • Stephanie Mack
Go Vizzle training: Lets have fun learning!
FILLING
D122
Lauren Stafford
Formative Assessment Technology Tools
FULL
D204
Brook Park
Sphero Coding Course
LIMITED
D117
Jacob Luevano
Restorative Practice in Schools
FULL
D230
Yoselis Ramos
GT Academy Day 5 (30 GT Hours are required)
LIMITED
D108
Region 13 Presenter
PBL Foundations (Continuation of 8/2, 2-day Session)
FULL
D110
Leslie Snyder
Collaborative Planning: IB PYP Transdisciplinary Unit
FULL
D214
Amanda Neal
GEAR UP Grant Nspire Navigator Training Day 3 of 3 (by invitation only)
LIMITED
D234
Dora Jackson
10:00am CDT
EverFi - Using Technology to Connect Learning to the Real World
D221
Kim-Jamy Nguyen
1:00pm CDT
WOW Vocabulary Kit Training (2nd & 3rd)
LIMITED
D114
Hazel Martinez
Lego Madness
LIMITED
D117
Jacob Luevano
Benchmark Progress Monitoring Data and Goal Setting - AIMS Web
LIMITED
D206
Aims Web Plus
AP Spanish Literature and Culture
LIMITED
D212
Carlos Ordonez
Sheltered Instruction: Making Content Comprehensible
FULL
D209 Open/Flex Rm
Ivonne Santiago
STEMscopes training
FULL
D105
Tammy Mayberry
Navigating New Mindplay Manager
LIMITED
D203
Sharon Fitts
Google Academy
LIMITED
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
Brook Park
Esped: SPED teachers
FULL
D208
Becky Mein • Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
Go Vizzle training: Lets have fun learning!
FILLING
D210
Lauren Stafford
2:30pm CDT
Esperanza 1st & 2nd
LIMITED
D114
Hazel Martinez
Timezone
MPACT 2018
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
MPACT 2018
Jun 4
-
Aug 3, 2018
June 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
August 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Manor Senior High School
Sort schedule by Venue
A111 - Lecture Hall
C101
C102
C103
C104
C105
C106
C110
C117
C118
C119
C120
C121
C123
Cafeteria - MSHS
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
D101
D102
D103
D104
D105
D106
D108
D110
D111
D114
D116
D117
D120
D121
D122
D202
D203
D204
D206
D208
D209 Open/Flex Rm
D210
D212
D214
D221
D230
D234
Decker Elementary School
E104
E106
E108
Home Campus then Senior HS
Manor Excel Academy Library
Manor High School
Manor Independent School District Central Office
Manor New Tech Middle School - Conference Rm
MHS Cafeteria
MHS Library
PAC
Shadow Glen Elementary School
Small Gym
TBA
Filter By Type
Culture
All
6 - 8
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Differentiation
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Explicit Instruction
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Fine Arts
All
Early Childhood
K - 2
K-12
Literacy
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Other
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 5
K-12
Special Education
All
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K-12
Technology Literacy
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
District Provided Resource
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K-12
Audience
adriana
and
and Jenny Luong
Any other CWC
Briatney Brooks
carlos ordonez
Courtney Webster
Dana Fitzpatrick
Dora Jackson
Dr. Jill Ranucci
Dr. Niccole Delestre
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
Hazel Martinez
Hazel Martinez (possibly)
iTeach
Ivonne Santiago
Jacob Luevano
Jennifer Brewer
Jenny Luong and Lauressa Pitz
Jerretta Jimmerson
Julia Hernandez
Ken Martin Texas Homeless Education Office
Lakeyshia Brown
LaNica Failey
Laura Gold
Lauren Barr
Lauressa Pitz
Lauressa Pitz and Jenny Luong
Learning Keys
Leonard.Fillmore
Leslie Myers
Lydia DeLaGarza and Jerretta Jimmerson-Davenport
lynda Townsend
Lyndia Malik
Melissa Munez
Michael Perkins
Michael Perkins - Facilitator of Keynote
Nearpod
Nichole Aguirre
Parent Liaison and Project Hope/SFSS
Ronnie Maxwell
Ruth Longoria
Shannan Hargrove
Sherwynn Patton
Stephanie Mack
Tammy Mayberry
TBA
Veronica Escaname
yes - tbd
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Dr. Christopher Harvey
Leslie Snyder
WB
Wendy Boatright
Samantha Kanzler
AM
Amanda McGary
GA
Gloria, Adriana
KB
Kenix Bui
JP
Juanita Paz
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, June 4
Tuesday
, June 5
Wednesday
, June 6
Thursday
, June 7
Friday
, June 8
Sunday
, June 10
Thursday
, June 14
Monday
, June 18
Thursday
, June 21
Thursday
, June 28
Monday
, July 9
Tuesday
, July 10
Wednesday
, July 11
Thursday
, July 12
Friday
, July 13
Tuesday
, July 17
Thursday
, July 19
Tuesday
, July 24
Thursday
, July 26
Monday
, July 30
Tuesday
, July 31
Wednesday
, August 1
Thursday
, August 2
Friday
, August 3
Venue
A111 - Lecture Hall
C101
C102
C103
C104
C105
C106
C110
C117
C118
C119
C120
C121
C123
Cafeteria - MSHS
Central Admin Room A133 Tech Training
D101
D102
D103
D104
D105
D106
D108
D110
D111
D114
D116
D117
D120
D121
D122
D202
D203
D204
D206
D208
D209 Open/Flex Rm
D210
D212
D214
D221
D230
D234
Decker Elementary School
E104
E106
E108
Home Campus then Senior HS
Manor Excel Academy Library
Manor High School
Manor Independent School District Central Office
Manor New Tech Middle School - Conference Rm
MHS Cafeteria
MHS Library
PAC
Shadow Glen Elementary School
Small Gym
TBA
Session Type
Culture
All
6 - 8
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Differentiation
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Explicit Instruction
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Fine Arts
All
Early Childhood
K - 2
K-12
Literacy
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 2
K - 5
K-12
Other
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 5
K-12
Special Education
All
9 - 12
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K-12
Technology Literacy
All
3 - 5
6 - 8
6-12
9 - 12
District Provided Resource
Early Childhood
K - 12
K - 2
K-12
Other Filters
Audience
adriana
and
and Jenny Luong
Any other CWC
Briatney Brooks
carlos ordonez
Courtney Webster
Dana Fitzpatrick
Dora Jackson
Dr. Jill Ranucci
Dr. Niccole Delestre
Eden O'Donnell-Guthrie
Hazel Martinez
Hazel Martinez (possibly)
iTeach
Ivonne Santiago
Jacob Luevano
Jennifer Brewer
Jenny Luong and Lauressa Pitz
Jerretta Jimmerson
Julia Hernandez
Ken Martin Texas Homeless Education Office
Lakeyshia Brown
LaNica Failey
Laura Gold
Lauren Barr
Lauressa Pitz
Lauressa Pitz and Jenny Luong
Learning Keys
Leonard.Fillmore
Leslie Myers
Lydia DeLaGarza and Jerretta Jimmerson-Davenport
lynda Townsend
Lyndia Malik
Melissa Munez
Michael Perkins
Michael Perkins - Facilitator of Keynote
Nearpod
Nichole Aguirre
Parent Liaison and Project Hope/SFSS
Ronnie Maxwell
Ruth Longoria
Shannan Hargrove
Sherwynn Patton
Stephanie Mack
Tammy Mayberry
TBA
Veronica Escaname
yes - tbd
Popular